HeatherCenturioni.com Privacy Policy

GENERAL INFORMATION AND BINDING AGREEMENT
HBDesigns, LLC, owns, operates and/or provides the online store located at the heathercenturioni.com URL (the  “Online Store”) and any websites, apps or social media pages operated by HBDesigns, LLC, to which the Online Store is linked or on which this Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) appears or is linked to (all collectively, the “Site”). Throughout the Site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to HBDesigns, LLC (“HBDesigns”). HBDesigns offers the Site, including all information, tools, and services available from the Site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies, and notices stated herein and on the Site. 

 

By visiting our Site and/or purchasing something from us, or signing up for a program that we may offer, you engage in our “Services” and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy, including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink within this Privacy Policy or on the Site, including but not limited to, our Terms of Service and our Purchasing Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to all users of the Site, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/or other users or visitors of the Site. 
 

Your privacy is important very important to us. HBDesigns is committed to respecting the privacy rights of all of the visitors and users of the Site. This Privacy Policy sets forth what personal and usage information HBDesigns collects through the Site, as well as how that information is used, maintained, and in some cases, shared with third parties. This Privacy Policy also sets forth how to contact HBDesigns if you have any questions about the privacy of your information.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand HBDesigns’ practices regarding your information and how HBDesigns will treat it. By visiting or using the Site or any portion thereof, you acknowledge that you are expressly accepting and consenting to the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy.

 

This Privacy Policy applies only to information that you provide to HBDesigns while visiting or using the Site and does not apply to any information that HBDesigns has received, obtained or may obtain through third parties, offline or through other means, or by third parties which may obtain information about you from the Site. If you enter or choose to leave HBDesigns’ Site via links to other non-HBDesigns websites, social media pages or apps, your visits and actions on those websites, social media pages and apps are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

 

You agree that by accessing or using the Site or any part thereof, you are entering into a legally binding agreement with HBDesigns and you agree to abide by the terms contained in this Privacy Policy. If you do not wish to be bound by such terms, do not access or otherwise use the Site or any part of the Site, as doing so will result in your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

 

The Site is provided for you to learn about HBDesigns, its products and services, and the Site.  This Privacy Policy is not intended to override the terms of any contract you have with HB Designs or any of the rights you may have under applicable data privacy laws.

 

Prior to using the Site or our Services, please read this policy and ensure that you fully understand our practices related to your Personal Information. If you read and understand this Privacy Policy, and disagree with or are opposed to our policy, you must immediately leave the Site and discontinue all use of any of our Services.

 

 

Does HBDesigns Collect Any Information About Users Under Age 13?

HBDesigns does not knowingly solicit or collect information from anyone under the age of thirteen (13), unless explicitly stated on the Site, and unless stated therein, all parts of the Site are directed at persons 13 years of age or older. If you are the parent or guardian of a child under the age of thirteen (13), or the legal age of contract majority in your jurisdiction, and have authorized your child to use your computer, HBDesigns urges you to instruct your child never to give out his or her real name, address, phone number, email address or other personally-identifying information while on the Site or elsewhere on the Internet. There are no computer applications on the Site which allow for the determination of a user or visitor’s age. All information volunteered to HBDesigns will be treated the same as information given by an adult. HBDesigns recommends that the Internet browsing behavior of any child should be carefully supervised by a responsible adult at all times. If HBDesigns discovers that personal information of a child under 13 has been collected without parental or guardian consent, HBDesigns will take reasonable steps to delete this information.

 

Does HBDesigns Collect Any Information About Users 13 and Older?

 

General Information Collected

To enhance the content contained on or in the Site, HBDesigns and its third-party e-commerce platform providers, Wix.com, Inc. (“Wix”), and Groove Digital, Inc. (“Groove”), may gather and store certain general information about your visit or use of the Site (for more information about information and data collected by Wix and Groove, see below).  “General Information” is information about you or your activities through which you cannot be identified.  This information may include some or all of the following items:

  • The Internet Protocol (“IP”) address of your Internet Service Provider (“ISP”) and/or your computer, if it has its own static IP address. The domain name may also be collected. Your IP location information may be used during your visit to the Site to serve you location-specific information or advertisements for goods or services available in your specific location, however, such information will not be collected or maintained by HBDesigns except in aggregate or generic form.

  • Whether you are viewing the Site or any part of the Site for the first time, or are a return visitor.

  • The date, time, length of stay, and specific HBDesigns webpages, images, materials, documents, or forms accessed by you at such Site, including videos or content you watch or interact with.

  • Pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

  • Demographic information concerning your country of origin and language(s) used.

  • The Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) of the website or advertisement that referred you to the Site.

  • The search engine that referred you and any search strings or phrases entered into the search engine to find the Site.

  • The type and version of the Internet browser used to visit the Site, the operating system on your computer or device, and information regarding errors when viewing the Site.

 

HBDesigns, Wix, and/or Groove may collect this General Information and may use it to generate generic or aggregate statistics about visitors to and users of the Site.  In situations where it is possible to do so, General Information may be linked to Personal Information (defined in the next section below).

 

Personal Information Collected  

“Personal Information” is information through which you can be identified. Providing your Personal Information to HBDesigns is your choice. HB Designs may maintain one or more databases to store your Personal Information and may keep such information indefinitely. To participate in the various services provided on the Site, HB Designs may ask for Personal Information, which may include your full name; email address; credit card information (if you make a purchase through the Site); social media profile name; user or account name, password or other online identifier you may create if you create an account on the Site; shipping address, postal address and/or billing address, where applicable; information you voluntarily provide through our Contact Us page or other means of contacting us via the Site; and telephone and/or mobile phone number, where applicable. HBDesigns may also collect other information, your first name (no last name), city and/or state, and country, which HBDesigns considers Personal Information only when it is combined with any of the items of Personal Information listed in this paragraph. Below, HBDesigns explains how HBDesigns will use this other information.

 

Information Collected By Our Third-Party Service Providers

HBDesigns utilizes third party service providers to help provide you with our Services, your access to the Site, and to process, track and fulfill orders that you make through the Site (collectively, “Our Service Providers”).  Our Service Providers may collect General Information and/or Personal Information from you in rendering their services to us in the provision of our Services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the collection and use of your General, Personal, or other information about you by Our Service Providers. 

 

Our site was created and is hosted on the Wix e-commerce platform.  In addition, Groove provides us with the online e-commerce platforms for the online store areas of the Site, and the other means we offer of signing up for our programs or purchasing our products.  Your use of the online store, signing up for one of our programs, purchasing any of our products, or using the Site may result in the collection of your General or Personal information by Wix and/or Groove. To view the separate privacy policies of Wix and Groove that describes how they may collect and use your information, please review Wix’s Privacy Policy and Groove’s Privacy Policy before using our Site or shopping in our Online Store. 

 

HBDesigns utilizes MailChimp (“MailChimp”) to process our emails to and from you related to transactions you conduct with us through our Site.  As a result, some of your General or Personal information may be collected by MailChimp when you sign up for one of our programs, purchase one of our products, create an account on our Site or contact us through the Site.  To view the separate privacy policy of MailChimp that describes how they may collect and use your information, please review MailChimp’s Privacy Policy before using our Site, contacting us, signing up for one of our programs, or shopping in our Online Store.

 

HBDesigns utilizes Stripe, Inc., (“Stripe”) to process all credit card transactions through our Site and any other means we offer for signing up for our programs or purchasing our products. Purchases you make through the Site and any of our programs you sign up for will result in the collection of your credit card information and other General or Personal Information about you by Stripe. To view the separate privacy policy of Stripe that describes how Stripe collects and uses your information, please review Stripe’s Privacy Policy before purchasing any of our products or signing up for any of our programs.

 

Social Media

The Site may include social media features, including links to share, post, or link HBDesigns’ content through your social media accounts with third-party social media services and companies. If you choose to interact with social media features on or from the Site, or if you are logged in to your social media accounts while using the Site, these third-party social media services and companies may collect information about you or your use of the Site. Information collected by third-party social media services and companies is governed by the privacy policies of those third parties, not HBDesigns. Please review the privacy policies of any third-party social media services and companies for more information about the general or personal information they may collect from you and how they use such information.

 

Third Party Advertising

At this time, HBDesigns does not collect information about your activity on the Site to be shared with third parties for advertising purposes. Please note, social media services may have their own third-party advertising which is generated from or uses your Personal Information. If you are logged into your social media account while accessing or using the Site, such social media services may serve you third party advertisements. Such third-party advertisements are governed by the policies of the applicable social media service, not HBDesigns.

 

Third Party Analytics

HB Designs, Our Service Providers and any third-party technology providers, ad networks, and agencies with which HBDesigns may work may use third-party analytics services (e.g., Google Analytics) to evaluate your use of the Site, compile reports on activity, collect demographic data, analyze performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to the Site and mobile and Internet usage. These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help analyze and provide HBDesigns this data. You consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. These third parties may collect any of the types of information described in this Privacy Policy. Our Service Providers and HBDesigns’ other third-party partners may combine information collected about you through your use of the Site with information they collect through other websites, apps, or services you use.

 

How Does HBDesigns Collect Information?

Your information is collected from the Site, through your placement of orders through the online store, when you sign up to participate in one of our programs, when you create an account on our Site, when you email or contact us through online applications or forms you complete, taking surveys, reporting problems, information you volunteer to HBDesigns through the Site and through any of your other activities with HBDesigns. The Personal Information that HBDesigns collects depends on the nature of your activities.

 

HBDesigns or Our Service Providers may also collect information regarding your computer or device, including GPS location when you use the Site and associated services from your mobile device if your device has location services enabled. HBDesigns or Our Service Providers may also collect an identifier, device type, IP address, phone, browser type and version, time zone, browser plug-ins and versions, operating system, and device platform.

 

How Does HBDesigns Use the Information HBDesigns Collects?

HBDesigns uses Personal Information you volunteer for internal verification, to complete requested transactions, to ensure appropriate legal use of HBDesigns’ goods and/or services, to provide you notification about updates to the Site or our goods and services and to help provide you with technical support for the Site.

 

For example, HBDesigns uses the information it collects about you to:

  • Administer promotional or educational programs;

  • Communicate with you regarding messages you send through emails to us or through social media messaging services;

  • Comply with administrative, regulatory and legal requirements;

  • Deliver goods and services you request, purchase or subscribe for;

  • Enable HBDesigns to provide, improve and maintain the Site, including administration and internal operations such as order tracking and fulfillment, inventory management, data usage and analysis, research, testing, and troubleshooting;

  • Keep the Site safe and secure;

  • Notify you of changes to the Site or any of HBDesigns’ agreements or policies, including this Privacy Policy;

  • Provide you with information that you request or consent to receiving content or goods and services that HBDesigns feels may interest you, including newsletters, brand or company promotions, and promotions, contests, and sweepstakes offered in partnership with third parties; and

  • Solicit your feedback about the Site.

 

HBDesigns may anonymize personal information (i.e., to make it non-personally identifiable) and share it in an aggregated form with third parties, advertisers, and/or business partners in order to analyze the Site, improve the Site and user experience, or for other similar purposes. The use and disclosure of such anonymous or aggregate information are not subject to any restrictions under this Privacy Policy.

 

How Does HBDesigns Share Your Information with Third Parties?

We do not share your Personal Information with any third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

HBDesigns may share information about you, including your Personal Information, with third parties, including to or for:

  • Analytics and search engine providers that aid HBDesigns in the improvement and optimization of the Sites;

  • Any of HBDesigns’ subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with HBDesigns;

  • Business partners, suppliers, and subcontractors to the extent necessary to assist HBDesigns in providing our Services and maintaining the Site. For example, HBDesigns may hire companies to help provide products or services, like a shipping company that may deliver packages, a prize may be provided by a third-party fulfillment company, or any other third party that is needed to assist in the completion of transactions or the provision of goods or services you request; others may include data processors, marketers, and customer service providers;

  • Service providers and business partners who supplement information HBDesigns collect with additional information about visitors or users of the Site and who help HBDesigns better connect with HBDesigns’ intended audience; and

  • To any other third party with your consent to do so.

 

HBDesigns may also disclose your Personal Information:

  • In connection with a petition for relief is filed under U.S. Bankruptcy laws for or against HBDesigns or if HBDesigns becomes subject to an order of appointment of a trustee or receiver;

  • In response to judicial or governmental subpoenas, warrants or orders served on HBDesigns;

  • In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, sale of assets, or dissolution of HBDesigns; or

  • To protect HBDesigns’ rights or property, to enforce the provisions of this Privacy Policy and/or any other HBDesigns terms and conditions or agreements, and/or to prevent harm to yourself or to another.

 

HBDesigns reserves the right to release and/or use all information contained within HBDesigns’ databases, access logs or other records concerning you, including your Personal Information, if you violate this Privacy Policy, HBDesigns’ Terms of Service, any other HBDesigns terms and conditions, or other rules, policies, notices, agreements or guidelines, or if you intentionally or unintentionally partake (or are reasonably suspected of partaking) in any illegal activity, including but not limited to hacking, even without a subpoena, warrant or other court order, and to release such information in response to court and governmental orders, civil subpoenas, discovery requests and as otherwise required by law and/or to initiate HBDesigns’ own legal proceedings.  HBDesigns C cooperates with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who may be using the Site (or any part thereof) for illegal activities. HBDesigns also reserves the right to report any suspected illegal activity to law enforcement individuals or to entities for investigation or prosecution.

 

Does HBDesigns Share Information with Third-Party Internet-Based Advertising Companies?

No, HBDesigns does not share information about you, including your Personal Information, with third-party Internet-based advertising companies. To learn more about third-party internet-based advertising and how can opt-out of sites using it, you can visit www.networkadvertising.org and www.aboutads.info/choices.

 

What About Information Shared on Community Services?

HBDesigns may make message boards, blogs, and other community services available to you on the Site. Please understand that any information that is disclosed by you in these areas becomes public information. When you disclose such information on a message board, blog, or any other public forum, you do so at your own risk. HBDesigns has no control over its use and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information or any other information about yourself. The information presented in these areas reflects the views of the individual users or hosts and does not necessarily reflect the views of HBDesigns. HBDesigns reserves the right (but has no obligation) to monitor the use of message boards, blogs, or other public forums on the Site.

 

Does HBDesigns Use De-Identified Information?

HBDesigns may take your Personal Information and make it non-personally identifiable, either by combining it with information about other individuals (aggregating your information with information about other individuals) or by removing characteristics (such as your name) that make the information not personally identifiable to you (de-personalizing or anonymizing your information).  Given the nature of this information, there are no restrictions under this Privacy Policy upon the right of HBDesigns to aggregate or de-personalize your Personal Information, and HBDesigns may use and/or share with third parties the resulting non-personally identifiable information in any manner in HBDesigns’ sole discretion.

 

How Does HBDesigns Maintain and Secure the Personal Information HBDesigns Collects?

HBDesigns makes good faith efforts to provide you with access to your personal information and either to correct such data at your request if it is inaccurate or delete such data at your request if it is not otherwise required to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. If you wish to request the correction or deletion of such data, you may contact HBDesigns by email at [ADD YOUR PRIVACY EMAIL LINK HERE—suggested: privacy@heathercenturioni.com] or by mail at:

 

HBDesigns, LLC

Heather Centurioni
Attn: Privacy Request
3000 Custer Road
Suite 270 # 1598
Plano, TX 75075

 

Please note in order to protect the security of your information, you will be required to properly identify yourself before HBDesigns can process such a request. The security and confidentiality of your personal information are important to HBDesigns and, if applicable, HBDesigns will take reasonable measures to protect it, including measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, and disclosure. These security measures include, for example, internal reviews of HBDesigns’ data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where HBDesigns or its partners store personal data.

 

When the use of the Site involves the transmission of Personal Information, HBDesigns or Our Service Providers may use Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) technology to establish a secure connection between your computer or device and HBDesigns/Our Service Providers and/or the Site. HBDesigns or Our Service Providers may also allow the transmission of encrypted information from your computer or device to HBDesigns/Our Service Providers and back again.  For more information about the security measures that Our Service Providers use to keep your information secure, please see the privacy policies of Our Service Providers linked in this Privacy Policy.

 

Please be aware that no data transmission over the Internet or which is stored on a computer connected to the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so while HBDesigns strives to protect your personal information, HBDesigns cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you voluntarily give to HBDesigns.

 

HBDesigns through Our Service Providers reserves the right to monitor all network traffic to and through the Site to identify and/or block unauthorized attempts or intrusions to upload or change information or cause damage to the Site or any part of the Site in any manner.  Anyone using the Site or any part of the Site expressly consents to such monitoring.

 

Can I unsubscribe if I have previously opted-in to receive promotional emails or the like?

If you have opted-in to receive information from us through the Site or our other methods of sign up or contact with us through Our Service Providers, you may unsubscribe from receiving future emails or messages from HBDesigns by contacting us at [ADD HBDesigns’ PRIVACY EMAIL LINK HERE].  Please note, if you have also opted-in to receive information from any of Our Service Providers through your dealings them, you may also need to unsubscribe separately with them should you no longer wish to receive information or messages directly from them in the future. 

 

Does HBDesigns Use Cookies?

When you visit or use the Site, HBDesigns or Our Service Providers may place a cookie in a file directory on your computer or on your mobile device. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer or mobile device to uniquely distinguish your visit to a website or use of an online service or mobile application. The information that cookies may collect includes the date and time of your visit. Cookies may offer you many conveniences for the Sites. For example, cookies may allow HBDesigns or Our Service Providers to recognize certain information, such as your browser type, so HBDesigns or Our Service Provider knows if you can view certain plug-ins or extensions.  Cookies may also allow HBDesigns or Our Service Providers to streamline your visit to the Site based on your previous visits.

 

Cookies may be either permanent or temporary.  HBDesigns or Our Service Providers may use both temporary and permanent cookies.  A temporary or “session” cookie is placed on your computer or mobile device during your visit to the Site and is deleted when you exit your Internet browser, the mobile application, and/or turn off your computer or device. A permanent or “persistent” cookie means that the cookie stays on your hard drive or mobile device until you delete it. You can delete HBDesigns’ permanent cookie at any time by following the instructions contained in your browser’s help file, or by contacting the company providing your browser’s or mobile device’s technical support.  HBDesigns does not use cookies to store information such as credit card numbers, social security numbers, or any other highly sensitive Personal Information.

 

For more information about the use of cookies, flash cookies, web beacons, or pixel tags by Our Service Providers, please see the privacy policies of Our Service Providers linked in this Privacy Policy.

 

HBDesigns or Our Service Providers may also use flash cookies which are sometimes called local shared objects. Flash cookies are data files that are stored on your computer by the websites that you visit. You can read more about flash cookies at Adobe’s (the owner) website. HBDesigns or Our Service Providers may use flash cookies to enable or control Flash-based content in the Site. Flash cookies provide similar functionality as permanent cookies and are persistent and do not go away when you exit your browser or turn off your computer or device. You can learn how to manage flash cookie settings and preferences for your computer by learning about how to use the Settings Manager on Adobe’s website.

 

You may also be able to reset or restrict the advertising cookies contained on your device or in your internet browser by accessing the privacy settings for such device and/or browser. Please follow the instructions contained in your browser’s help file, or by contacting the company providing your browser’s or mobile device’s technical support to do so, such as Apple for iOS devices.

 

You may configure your browser or device to accept or deny cookies from the Site. However, disabling or denying cookies from the Site may render parts of the Site inaccessible or may cause certain webpages or parts of the Site not to properly load. There are also several services and websites which allow you to visit websites, including the Site, anonymously. Again, you may not be able to access or use all of the content or services available on the Site if you use these anonymizing services or websites. If you change computers or browsers or devices, or use multiple computers or browsers or devices or delete HBDesigns’ or Our Service Providers’ cookies, you will need to repeat this process for each computer, each browser, and each device.

 

Does HBDesigns Use Web Beacons/Pixel Tags?

HBDesigns or Our Service Providers may use “Web Beacons,” sometimes referred to as “pixels,” “clear gifs,” or “web bugs,” which is another way (instead of cookies) to help personalize your experience on the Site.  Web Beacons are typically invisible to you and are generally embedded in very small clear graphics files. “Pixel Tags” are small strings of computer code that provide a method for delivering a graphic image on a web page or other medium. Pixel Tags allow HBDesigns/Our Service Providers or a third party who serves the Pixel Tag, to set, read, and modify some of HBDesigns’s/Our Service Providers’ cookies. HBDesigns/Our Service Providers may use Web Beacons and Pixel Tags to monitor certain non-personally identifiable information about you, including the URL of the page from which the Web Beacon or Pixel Tag originated, the type of browser used, the IP address of your computer and the time you viewed the Web Beacon or Pixel Tag. HBDesigns/Our Service Providers may also use Web Beacons and Pixel Tags to assist in providing the content HBDesigns/Our Service Providers believes you want to see. Web Beacons and Pixel Tags are also used to allow such third parties to determine how many people view a video, image, or other content and to assist in serving and managing add content.  While Web Beacons and Pixel Tags do not collect Personal Information, the information collected by them may be used in conjunction with cookies to identify aggregate information about users of the Site.

 

What Happens with Do Not Track Requests?

HBDesigns does not currently have the capabilities to recognize the Do Not Track signals from Internet browsers. Therefore, any Do Not Track selection you make within your Internet browser will not be applied to the Site.

 

For more information about how Our Service Providers handle Do Not Track signals from Internet browsers, please see the privacy policies of Our Service Providers linked in this Privacy Policy.

 

For general information regarding Do Not Track you can visit www.allaboutdnt.org.

 

Data retention 
When you place an order through the Site or send us information in another format, such as via email, we may maintain your order information and other information you may send to us voluntarily for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. 

 

Links or Usage of Third Party Websites/App Stores

The Site may contain links to third-party websites or apps. HBDesigns has no control over the privacy practices or the content of such third-party websites or apps. Neither HBDesigns nor any of its officers, directors, partners, employees, agents, representatives, vendors, or suppliers are responsible for the content, privacy policies, products, services, reliability, viewpoint, or accuracy of information on any such websites or apps. HBDesigns does not control and is not responsible for the collection of personal information by third party websites or apps, including websites owned or controlled by Our Service Providers or HBDesigns’s partners, vendors, and/or websites not controlled by HBDesigns.

 

For California Residents—Please Read

FOR RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA ONLY. Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code requires select businesses to disclose policies relating to the sharing of certain categories of your personal information with third parties. If you reside in California and have provided your personal information to HBDesigns, you may request information about HBDesigns’s disclosures of certain categories of personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted to HBDesigns at one of the following:

 

Via Email: [ADD HBDESIGNS’ PRIVACY EMAIL LINK HERE]

or

HBDesigns, LLC

Heather Centurioni
Attn: Privacy Request
3000 Custer Road
Suite 270 # 1598
Plano, TX 75075


 

Within thirty (30) days of receiving such a request, HBDesigns will provide a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for third-party direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of those third parties. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. HBDesigns reserves its right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the address specified in this section, requests not labeled or sent properly, or requests that do not have complete information.

 

For European Economic Area Residents—Please Read

For users of the Site that are residents of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain rights under applicable data protection regulations in your jurisdiction. HBDesigns will take reasonable steps to allow you to access, delete, correct, change, update, or limit the use of your Personal Information.  If you would like to know what Personal Information we have and retain about you and would like to have it removed from our systems, please contact us at [ADD HBDESIGNS’ PRIVACY EMAIL LINK HERE].

 

The data protection regulations for the EEA give you certain rights in certain circumstances.  Some of these rights include:

  • The right to access, update, change, or delete the Personal Information we have about you in our systems. 

  • The right to object to our processing of your Personal Information.

  • The right to change your mind and withdraw your consent or “opt-out” at any time where previously we had obtained your consent to obtain and process your Personal Information.

  • The right to have your Personal Information rectified if that Personal Information is inaccurate or incomplete in our systems.

  • The right to request that we restrict the processing of your Personal Information.

  • The right to be provided with a copy of the Personal Information we have in our systems about you in a machine-readable and commonly used format.

 

Please note, in order to protect the security of your information, you will be required to properly identify yourself before HBDesigns can process a request from you pursuant to this section. The security and confidentiality of your personal information are important to HBDesigns and, if applicable, HBDesigns will take reasonable measures to protect it, including measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, and disclosure.

 

Under data privacy regulations in the EEA, you have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about the collection and use of your Personal Data by HBDesigns. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

Governing Law/Jurisdiction

The Site and this Privacy Policy are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Texas, without regard to its principles of conflicts of law that would require the application of the laws of another jurisdiction. You agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Federal and State courts located in Collin County, Texas, and you agree to submit to the exercise of personal jurisdiction of such courts for the purposes of litigating any applicable claim or action.

 

By accessing or using the Site, you explicitly agree that any claims or actions that you may otherwise have against HBDesigns under the laws of any jurisdiction other than in the United States are hereby waived, including without limitation, any claims or actions under the laws of your own country, and that your sole location and applicable law for any disputes is in the United States according to the terms of this Section.

 

If you are accessing HBDesigns’s Site from any location with regulations or laws governing personal data collection, use or disclosure that differ from United States laws or regulations, please note that through your continued use of the Site, which is governed by the laws of the State of California and the United States of America and this Privacy Policy, you are transferring Personal Information to the United States of America and you consent to that collection, transfer to and any associated processing, usage and storing in the United States of America.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

HBDesigns reserves the right to make changes to any terms of this Privacy Policy at any time, however, HBDesigns shall provide notification to you in advance of any changes becoming effective, such as by posting a notification on the Site or via email if you have provided HBDesigns with your email address. If you continue to access and/or use the Site after the effective date of such changes, then such access and/or use will be deemed an acceptance of and an agreement to follow and be bound by the terms as changed. The revised Privacy Policy supersedes all previous notices or statements regarding the Site. For this reason, HBDesigns encourages you to review this Privacy Policy any time you access or use the Site, and HBDesigns recommends that you print out a copy for your records.

 

© 2020 HBDesigns, LLC.  All Rights Reserved.
Updated: July 22, 2020

  • HC_Email(web)
  • HC_facebook(web)
  • HC_instagram(web)
  • HC_twitter(web)
  • HC_youtube(web)
  • HC_pinterest (web)

The materials, advice and strategies on this Site, in any of our programs or other materials to which this Site is linked may not be suitable for your situation. You should contact a professional where appropriate should you need assistance with any mental health or health related conditions. This Site and all other materials to which it is linked is provided for educational and entertainment purposes and is information of a general nature. None of the information herein constitutes medical or mental health advice and is not intended as a substitute therefor.

© 2020 HBDesigns, LLC.  All Rights Reserved.